• Title/Summary/Keyword: Cosmetics

Search Result 2,410, Processing Time 0.083 seconds

Anti-aging Effects of the Extracts from Leaf. Stem, Fruit and Seed of Yew (Taxus cuspidata Sieb) by Solvent Extraction Method (용매추출법에 의한 주목의 잎, 줄기, 과실 추출물의 항 노화 효과)

  • Kim, In-Young;Jung, Sung-Won;Ryoo, Hee-Chang;Zhoh, Choon-Koo
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.30 no.2
    • /
    • pp.211-219
    • /
    • 2004
  • Yew (Taxus cuspidata Sieb.) chose that grow as medicine, food, decorative plant in Korea's Kyong-Gi province surroundings. Extracts of yew extracted leaf of 250g and stems of 300g with 1,3-butylene glycol (l,3-BG), propylene glycol (PG) and water. As results, external appearance of leaf extract of yew was slightly brown clear extract. The pH was 5.3${\pm}$0.5, and specific gravity was 1.012${\pm}$0.05, and refractive index was l.375${\pm}$0.05. Also, appearance of stem's extract was slightly brown clear extract, and the pH was 5.4${\pm}$0.5, and specific gravity was 1.016${\pm}$0.05, and refractive index was 1.358${\pm}$0.05. Oil of yew separated from seeds, and extracted polysaccharide high purity from fruits. As a result, specific gravity of oil was 0.987, and obtained 40.0% of yield. Total polyphenols amount of yew extract is detected 0.563% in leaves, 0.325% in stems, whereas total tannins amount contained 0.054% and 0.037% each in leaves and stems. As effect in cosmetics, the anti-oxidative effect by DPPH method is 75.0% in leaves, and stems was 64.0%. Collagen synthesis rate was shown high activity by 54.16% in stem's extract, 33.18% in leaves' extract. Also, PPE-inhibitory activities were 13.7% and 23.5% each in leaves and stems. Anti-inflammatory effect of yew seed oil displayed superior effect of 41% than control. Polysaccharide's molecular weight that is gotten from fruits was 5${\times}$10$^4$-3${\times}$10$\^$5/ dalton, and got 20.0${\pm}$5% of yield.

Antioxidant Activity and Component Analysis of Fermented Lavandula angustifolia Extracts (라벤더 발효추출물의 항산화 활성과 성분 분석)

  • Park, Soo-Nam;Ahn, You-Jin;Won, Bo-Ryoung;Kang, Myung-Kyu;Kim, Jai-Hyun
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.35 no.2
    • /
    • pp.125-134
    • /
    • 2009
  • In this study, the antioxidative effects, inhibitory effects on tyrosinase, and component of non-fermented and fermented Lavandula angustifolia extracts were investigated. The ethyl acetate fraction of fermented extract (5.95 ${\mu}g/mL$) showed the most prominent the free radical (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl, DPPH) scavenging activity ($FSC_{50}$). Reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activities ($OSC_{50}$) of L. angustifolia extracts on ROS generated in $Fe^{3+}-EDTA/H_2O_2$ system were investigated using the luminol-dependent chemiluminescence assay. The ethyl acetate fraction of fermented extract (1.45 ${\mu}g/mL$) showed the most prominent ROS scavenging activity. The protective effects of extract/fractions of L. angustifolia on the rose-bengal sensitized photohemolysis of human erythrocytes were investigated. The L. angustifolia extracts suppressed photohemolysis in a concentration dependent manner (1 ${\sim}$ 50 ${\mu}g/mL$). The inhibitory effect of L. angustifolia extracts on tyrosinase was investigated to assess their whitening efficacy. Inhibitory effects ($IC_{50}$) on tyrosinase were determined with ethyl acetate fraction of L. angustifolia extract (144.80 ${\mu}g/mL$) and ethyl acetate fraction of fermented extract (122.40 ${\mu}g/mL$). Fractions of ethyl acetate and fermented extracts showed both 3 band in TLC and 3 peaks, 2 peaks in HPLC (340 nm), respectively. In each chromatography, fractions of ethyl acetate both from non-fermented and fermented L. angusfifolia have rosmarinic acid in common. These results indicate that the component and content of non-fermented and fermented extracts of L. angustifolia are different. Both of the extract of L. angustifolia can be used as an antioxidant.

A Study on Application for Cosmeceutical of Fagopyrum esculentum Extracts (메밀 추출물의 기능성 화장품으로서의 응용가능성에 대한 연구)

  • Kim, Jin-Young;Park, Soo-Nam
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.34 no.2
    • /
    • pp.83-92
    • /
    • 2008
  • In this study, the antioxidative effects, inhibitory effects on tyrosinase and elastase and components of Fagopyrum esculetum extracts were investigated. Fagopyrum esculetum used for this study is hulls and dehulled seeds. The free radical(1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl radical, DPPH) scavenging activities($FSC_{50}$) and reactive oxygen species(ROS) scavenging activities($OSC_{50}$) of extract/fractions from Fagopyrum esculetum were measured. The aglycone($3.5{\pm}0.0{\mu}g/mL$) and ethyl acetate fractions($0.2{\pm}0.1{\mu}g/mL$) of hulls showed the most effective scavenging activities. The protective effects on the rose-bengal sensitized photohemolysis of human erythrocytes were investigated. The ethyl acetate fraction exhibited the most prominent cellular protective effect(${\tau}_{50},\;771.7{\pm}9.9 min$ at 10 ${\mu}g/mL$). The inhibitory effect of aglycone fraction of hull and dehulled seeds on tyrosinase were examined ($53.6{\pm}0.5{\mu}g/mL,\;35.6{\pm}0.4{\mu}g/mL$, respectively). And The inhibitory effect of aglycone fraction of hull and dehulled seeds on elastase were investigated($3.7{\pm}0.4{\mu}g/mL\;and\;6.0{\pm}0.7{\mu}g/mL$ respectively). But 50% ethanol extract rarely exhibited the inhibitory activity on tyrosinase and elastase. (+)-Catechin and (-)-epicatechin were contained in ethyl acetate fraction of dehulled seeds. And ethyl acetate fraction of hull contains flavonoids of hyperin, quercetin, rutin and so on. These results indicate that extract/fractions of Fagopyrum esculentum can function as antioxidants in biological systems, particularly skin exposed to UV radiation by scavenging $^1O_2$ and other ROS, and protect cellular membranes against ROS. Fagopyrum esculentum extract could be used as a new cosmeceutical for whitening and anti-wrinkle products.

Antioxidative Effects of Inula britannica var. chinensis Flower Extracts According to the flowering period and species of Inula britannica var. chinensis (금불초 종(種) 및 개화시기에 따른 금불초 꽃 추출물의 항산화 효능)

  • Kwon, Soon Sik;Jeon, So Ha;Jeon, Ji Min;Cheon, Jong Woo;Park, Soo Nam
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.39 no.3
    • /
    • pp.195-203
    • /
    • 2013
  • In this study, antioxidative effects of the extracts of different species and flowering periods of Inula britannica were investigated. According to the free radical (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl, DPPH) scavenging activity of the extracts, The I. britannica var. chinensis flower extract (500 ${\mu}g/mL$) was measured in a 79.89% free radical scavenging activity, but the flower extracts of similar species (I. britannica var. linariaefolia Regel, I. britannica var. ramosa, I. salicina var. asiatica) did not show any effect on the free radical scavenging activity. The effects of the free radical scavenging activity of I. britannica var. chinensis flower extracts were exhibited in the order of full bloom (93.68%), bud (43.28%), and fallen blossom (14.11%). Next, we established optimum condition of extract solvent, temperature, extraction time. The extract from ethanol at $60^{\circ}C$ showed the most free radical scavenging activity among other conditions and extraction time not relevant in free radical scavenging activity. The protective effects of the extract of I. britannica var. chinensis flower on the photohemolysis of human erythrocytes by using rose bengal were increased in a concentration-dependent manner (5 ~ 50 ${\mu}g/mL$). In particular, the extract in 50 ${\mu}g/mL$ concentration exhibited better protective activity (${\tau}_{50}$ = 116.1 min) than (+)-${\alpha}$-tocopherol (${\tau}_{50}$ = 73.44 min), which is a known lipophilic antioxidant. Principle component of I. britannica var. chinensis flower was identified as quercetin of flavonoids by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). These results indicate that the extract of I. britannica var. chinensis flower can function as antioxidants in biological systems, particularly skin exposed to UV radiation by scavenging free radical and $^1O_2$, and protect cellular membranes against ROS. It is concluded that the antioxidative effects of the extract of I. britannica var. chinensis flower could be applicable to functional cosmetics.

Antioxidant and Cellular Protective Effects of Moringa oleifera Leaves Extract (드럼스틱 잎 추출물의 항산화 및 세포보호 효과)

  • Xuan, Song Hua;Kim, A Rang;Jeong, Yoon Ju;Lee, Nan Hee;Park, Soo Nam
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.42 no.3
    • /
    • pp.217-226
    • /
    • 2016
  • In this study, we investigated the antioxidative and cellular protective effects on HaCaT cells and erythrocytes of Moringa oleifera (M. oleifera) leaves extract and its fractions. All experiments were performed with 50% ethanol extract, ethyl acetate fraction and aglycone fraction of M. oleifera leaves. The free radical scavenging activity ($FSC_{50}$) of the extract and fractions of M. oleifera leaves were in the following order: 50% ethanol extract ($77.10{\mu}g/mL$) < ethyl acetate fraction ($20.63{\mu}g/mL$) < aglycone fraction ($17.00{\mu}g/mL$) by using the 1, 1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl. In $Fe^{3+}-EDTA/H_2O_2$ system using the luminol, reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activities (total antioxidant capacity, $OSC_{50}$) of aglycone fraction ($OSC_{50}=0.63{\mu}g/mL$) was the strongest among all extracts, which was much higher than L-ascorbic acid ($1.50{\mu}g/mL$). In the $^1O_2$-induced cellular damage of erythrocytes, the cellular protective effects of 50% ethanol extract (${\tau}_{50}=46.9min$) and aglycone fraction (${\tau}_{50}=122.1min$) were higher than (+)-${\alpha}$-tocopherol (${\tau}_{50}=37.7min$), known as a lipophilic antioxidant at $10{\mu}g/mL$. After cell damage induced by $400mJ/cm^2$ UVB irradiation, the cellular protective effects of ethyl acetate and aglycone fraction of M. oleifera leaves extract were showed on the concentration from 0.20 to $1.56{\mu}g/mL$. These results suggest that M. oleifera leaves extract and its fractions can function as a natural antioxidant agent in cosmetics on skin exposed to UV radiation by protecting cellular membrane against ROS.

Digitization of Adjectives that Describe Facial Complexion to Evaluate Various Expressions of Skin Tone in Korean (피부색을 표현하는 형용사들의 수치화를 통한 안색 평가법 연구)

  • Lee, Sun Hwa;Lee, Jung Ah;Park, Sun Mi;Kim, Younghee;Jang, Yoon Jung;Kim, Bora;Kim, Nam Soo;Moon, Tae Kee
    • Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
    • /
    • v.43 no.4
    • /
    • pp.349-355
    • /
    • 2017
  • Skin tone plays a key role in one of the determinant for facial attractiveness. Most female customers have an interest in choosing skin color and improving their skin tone and their needs have been contributed the expansion of cosmetic products in the market. Recently, cosmetic customers, who want bright skin, are also interested in healthy and lively-looking skin. However, there is no method to evaluate the skin tone with the complexion-describing adjectives (CDAs). Therefore, this study was conducted to find the ways to objectify and digitize the CDA. We obtained that quasi $L^*$ at dark skin is 65 and quasi $L^*$ at bright skin is 74 for standard images, which are selected from our data base. To match the following seven CDAs: pale, clear, radiant, lively, healthy, rosy and dull, the colors of both images were adjusted by 30 panels. The quasi $L^*$, $a^*$ and $b^*$ were converted from the RGB values of the manipulated images. The differences between the quasi $L^*$, $a^*$ and $b^*$ values of standard images and manipulated images reflecting each CDA were statistically significant (p < 0.05). However, there were no statistical significances between the $L^*$ values of dark and bright skin images that were modified in accordance with each CDA and there also were no statistical significances between the quasi $a^*$ values of dark and bright skin for pale and clear CDAs. From the statistical analysis, the CDAs were observed to form three groups: (i) pale-clear-radiant, (ii) lively-healthy-rosy and (iii) dull. We recognized that people have a similar opinion about perception of CDAs. Following our results of this study, we establish new standard method for sensibility evaluation which is difficult to carry out scientifically or objectively.

Anti-inflammatory effect of barley leaf ethanol extract in LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 macrophage (LPS로 자극한 RAW264.7 대식세포에서 보리순 에탄올 추출물의 항염증 효과)

  • Kim, Mee-Kyung;Kim, Dae-Yong
    • Korean Journal of Food Preservation
    • /
    • v.22 no.5
    • /
    • pp.735-743
    • /
    • 2015
  • This study investigated the anti-inflammatory activity of barley leaf extract in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated RAW264.7 cells and hairless mice. Pre-treatment with barley leaf extract significantly inhibited the protein expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and cyclooxygenase-II (COX-II) in a dose-dependent manner in LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 cells. Barley leaf extract also significantly inhibited the secretion of inflammatory cytokines, such as tumor necrosis factor-${\alpha}$ (TNF-${\alpha}$), interleukin-$1{\beta}$ (IL-$1{\beta}$), and interleukin-6 (IL-6). Moreover, phosphorylation of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) and nuclear translocation of nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-${\kappa}B$) were strongly suppressed by barley leaf extract in LPS-stimulated cells. In hairless mice, barley extract significantly decreased the pathological phenotypes of contact dermatitis, such as erythema, edema, and scabs. These results indicate that barley leaf extract has an anti-inflammatory effect and therefore a possible role in the treatment of inflammatory diseases or in functional cosmetics.

Comparative Analysis of Anti-oxidative, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergy, and Whitening Effects of Different Solvent Extracts from Zizania latifolia (고장초 추출 용매의 에탄올 함량에 따른 항산화, 항염증, 항알러지, 미백 활성 비교 분석)

  • Park, Se-Ho;Lee, Jae-Yeul;Yang, Seun-Ah
    • Journal of Life Science
    • /
    • v.27 no.9
    • /
    • pp.994-1002
    • /
    • 2017
  • This study was performed to evaluate the anti-oxidative, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergy, and whitening effects of Zizania latifolia ethanol extracts prepared from 5 different ethanol concentrations (10, 30, 50, 70, and 90%). As the ethanol concentration in the extraction solvent was increased, the radical scavenging activities also increased. The inhibitory activity of Z. latifolia ethanol extracts on nitric oxide (NO) production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated RAW 264.7 cells tended to increase as the content of ethanol increased. The highest inhibitory activity was obtained with 70% ethanol extract. The antiallergy effects of Z. latifolia ethanol extracts were tested by measuring the release of ${\beta}-hexosaminidase$ in IgE-sensitized RBL-2H3 cells. The suppressive effect of Z. latifolia ethanol extracts increased in a dose-dependent manner as the proportion of ethanol increased, except for the 10% ethanol extract. Furthermore, the inhibitory effects of Z. latifolia ethanol extracts against melanin production in ${\alpha}-melanocyte$ stimulated hormone (MSH)-stimulated B16F0 cells increased as the ethanol ratio increased, and 70 and 90% ethanol extracts showed similar inhibitory activities to arbutin, a positive control, at $250{\mu}m$. The present study confirmed the efficacy of Z. latifolia ethanol extracts in various areas, demonstrating antioxidative, anti-inflammation, antiallergy, skin protective, and skin whitening effects, with no cytotoxicity. It could be used as a raw material in functional foods, as well as in cosmetics.

Antioxidant Effects of Stewartia koreana Nakai Leaves and Branch Extracts (노각나무 잎과 가지 추출물의 항산화 효과)

  • Kim, Hye Soo;Park, Min Jeong;Kim, Soo Jeong;Kim, Bu Kyung;Park, JunHo;Kim, DaeHyun;Cho, Soo Jeong
    • Journal of Life Science
    • /
    • v.31 no.2
    • /
    • pp.229-236
    • /
    • 2021
  • This study was carried out to evaluate the antioxidant properties of the dried leaves and branches of Stewartia koreana Nakai. The dried leaf and branch of S. koreana were extracted with 70% ethanol at 80℃. The antioxidant activities of ethanol extracts of S. koreana leaf (EESL) and S. koreana branch (EESB) were analyzed. The total polyphenol contents in EESL and EESB were 162.57±0.9 mg of GAEs/extract g and 59.1±0.9 mg of GAEs/extract g, respectively. The flavonoid contents in EESL and EESB were 59.1±0.9 mg of QEs/extract g and 4.7±0.1 mg of QEs/extract g, respectively. EESL showed a better scavenging ability with DPPH and ABTS than EESB, at 0.4 mg/ml. Moreover, EESL were more effective according to ORAC values than EESL. The toxicity of EESL was investigated using a WST-1 assay on the human skin fibroblast cell line CCD-986sk. Therefore, EESL can be used as a potential source of functional, naturally-sourced material in cosmetics as well as food.

Antibacterial Activity of Hippophae rhamnoides Leaf Extract and the Stability of a Cream with the Extract (비타민나무 잎 추출물의 항균 활성 및 크림의 안정성)

  • Chae, Kyo-Young;Kim, Jung-Eun;Park, Soo-Nam
    • Microbiology and Biotechnology Letters
    • /
    • v.40 no.1
    • /
    • pp.43-49
    • /
    • 2012
  • In this study, we investigated the antibacterial activity and stability of a cream containing Hippophae rhamnoides leaf extract. The MIC values of ethyl acetate fraction from an H. rhamnoides leaf on Escherichia coli, Pityrosporum ovale, Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus aureus were 0.5%, 0.25%, 0.25% and 0.06%, respectively. Stability evaluations, pH, viscosity and absorbance of the cream containing 0.25% ethyl acetate fraction of H. rhamnoides, were performed. The cream was measured under 4 different temperature conditions under sunlight at 2-week intervals for 12 weeks. The viscosity and pH were measured by a comparison of the experimental cream with a similar control cream. The H. rhamnoides extract was found to have contributed to the stability of the emulsion product via a protective effect in maintaining the viscosity of the cream against sunlight. The absorbance variations of the experimental cream at 270 nm were, under sunlight; $45^{\circ}C$, $37^{\circ}C$, $25^{\circ}C$, and $4^{\circ}C$. In addition, any change in color or smell was not observed through the 12 weeks of the experimental period. These results indicated that the cream containing 0.25% ethyl acetate fraction of H. rhamnoides leaf extract was stable. Accordingly, this suggests that further study is needed to provide additional information for manufacturers, who are seeking the application of the extract to improve anti-oxidant and antibacterial activities and the stability of cosmetic products.